Five Cats make Waves

Mortlake cricketers (l-r) Oliver Martin, Simon Atkinson, Oliver Mahncke, Taylah Casson and Shae DeFrancesco have all been selected as part of the Western Waves program for this summer’s Youth Premier League competitions.

THE Western Waves Cricket Region last week announced its final squads to compete in the 2018/19 Youth Premier League season.

Five talented Mortlake juniors are among the selected players, with Oliver Martin and Simon Atkinson picked in the under 14 boys’ squad, Oliver Mahncke will represent the Waves at under 16 level, while Shae DeFrancesco and Taylah Casson have been chosen in the under 17 female team.

Woorndoo cricketer Brodie Humphrey also made the under 17 girls’ side, while Grace Lee has been named as coach of the under 14 female squad.

Under 14 boys’ matches will be played as far north as Horsham and east as Northcote, with one fixture set to be held in Terang on December 9.

In a major coup for the Waves region, Warrnambool district will host all teams in the ‘Renegades’ conference for rounds two, three, four and five of the under 16 competition throughout December.

Under 14 male team:

South West Cricket – Oliver Martin and Simon Atkinson (Mortlake Cricket Club);

Horsham Cricket Association – William Drummond and Jett Hopper (Homers Cricket Club), Connor Weidemann (Rup/Minyip Cricket Club);

Mount Gambier Cricket Association – Kaidyn Weber (Mil Lel Cricket Club), Bodey Hosking (North Sportsman Cricket Club);

Warrnambool and District Cricket Association – Harry Schrama (Allansford Cricket Club), Hugh Fleming and Flynn Wilkinson (Merrivale Cricket Club), Noah Greene (Wesley CBC Cricket Club), Noah Dawson (West Warrnambool Cricket Club);

Wimmera Mallee Cricket Association – Aaron Schofield (Donald Cricket Club).

Head coach: Alastair Templeton, assistant coach: Nick Butters.

The under 14 team will compete in two 50 over games, two 40 over games and three T20 matches commencing this month.

Full fixture as follows:

November 11 vs Mallee Murray at Sunnyside Oval, Horsham;

December 9 vs Barwon Rockets at Terang Cricket Ground, Terang;

January 14 vs Falcons at Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote;

January 15 vs Central Highlanders at Windy Hill, Essendon;

January 16 (morning) vs Northern Rivers at Kardinia Park West, Geelong;

January 16 (afternoon) vs Wizards at Tony Dodemaide Oval, Footscray;

January 17 vs Spirit at Henry Turner Reserve, Parkville.

Under 16 male team:

South West Cricket – Oliver Mahncke (Mortlake Cricket Club);

Grassmere Cricket Association – Fletcher Cozens (Hawkesdale Cricket Club);

Hamilton and District Cricket Association – Riley Alexander (College Cricket Club), Vincent Huf (Grampians Cricket Club), Fionn Neeson (Hamilton Cricket Club), Oliver Wortley and Zebb Nield (Macarthur Cricket Club), Angus Harms (St Andrew’s Cricket Club);

Mount Gambier Cricket Association – Elliott Fisher (North Sportsman Cricket Club);

Portland and District Cricket Association – Lachie Warburton (Portland South Cricket Club);

Warrnambool and District Cricket Association – Ethan Boyd (Allansford Cricket Club), Campbell Love (Brierly Christ Church Cricket Club), Joe Nyikos (West Warrnambool Cricket Club).

Head coach: John Houston, assistant coach: Robbie Cook.

The under 16 team will compete in four 50 over games and four T20 matches.

Full fixture as follows:

November 11 vs Mallee Murray at City Oval, Horsham;

December 17 vs Highlanders at Merrivale Rec Reserve, Warrnambool;

December 18 (morning) vs Spirit at Avery’s Paddock, Port Fairy;

December 18 (afternoon) vs Northern Rivers at Jack Keane Oval, Koroit;

December 19 vs Wizards at D.W. Jones Oval, Warrnambool;

January 21 vs Barwon Rockets at Geelong Cricket Ground, Geelong;

January 22 vs Falcons at Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote;

January 23 vs Mallee Murray at Melbourne Uni Oval, Parkville.

Under 17 female team:

South West Cricket – Shae DeFrancesco and Taylah Casson (Mortlake Cricket Club), Brodie Humphrey (Woorndoo Cricket Club);

Hamilton and District Cricket Association – Caeleigh Humphries (Casterton Cricket Club), Claire Logan and Eliza Jagger (College Cricket Club), Jessica Field (Grampians Cricket Club), Ruby Lang (Hamilton Cricket Club);

Horsham Cricket Association – Penelope Drummond (Homers Cricket Club), Ruby James (West Wimmera Cricket Club);

Mount Gambier Cricket Association – Chloe MacKenzie (Mil Lel Cricket Club);

Warrnambool and District Cricket Association – Heidi Stansfield (Nirranda Cricket Club), Grace Farrer (Woodford Cricket Club).

Head coach: Maddie Tobias, assistant coach: Lauren Tink.

The under 17 team will compete in two 40 over games and five T20 matches beginning early December.

Full fixture as follows:

December 2 vs Mallee Murray at City Oval, Horsham;

January 7 (morning) vs Spirit at Donald McLean Reserve, Spotswood;

January 7 (afternoon) vs Northern Rivers at Donald McLean Reserve, Spotswood;

January 8 (morning) vs Falcons at Donald McLean Reserve, Spotswood;

January 8 (afternoon) vs Wizards at Donald McLean Reserve, Spotswood;

January 9 vs Barwon Rockets at Geelong Cricket Ground, Geelong;

January 10 vs Central Highlanders at Melbourne Uni Oval, Parkville.

Under 14 female team:

South West Cricket – Ebony Woods and Milly Illingworth (Heytesbury Rebels Cricket Club);

Hamilton and District Cricket Association – Leila Elton (Grampians Cricket Club);

Horsham Cricket Association – Georgia Baker-Miller and Tahlia Thompson (Horsham Saints Cricket Club);

Warrnambool and District Cricket Association – Grace Sharma and Steph Rea (Allansford Cricket Club), Hannah Rooke and Tess Worrall (Brierly Christ Church Cricket Club), Charlotte Poyner (East Warrnambool Cricket Club), Jorja Couch and Ruby Couch (Nirranda Cricket Club), Madeline Green (Port Fairy Cricket Club).

Head coach: Grace Lee, assistant coach: Alice Johnson.

The under 14 team will compete in one 40 over game and six T20 matches.

Full fixture as follows:

December 2 vs Mallee Murray at Dimboola Road Oval, Horsham;

January 7 (morning) vs Spirit at Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale;

January 7 (afternoon) vs Northern Rivers at Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale;

January 8 (morning) vs Falcons at Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale;

January 8 (afternoon) vs Wizards at Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale;

January 9 (morning) vs Barwon Rockets at Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale;

January 9 (afternoon) vs Central Highlanders at Fairbairn Park, Ascot Vale.

Comments are closed.